An amended pleading is a pleading that is entirely rewritten pertaining to matters of substance, and is used in place of, and supersedes the original pleading; an amended Complaint should be verified the same as the original Complaint and a Summons issued and served on un-served defendants, and time to answer or otherwise respond is within 30 As amended through January 27, 2023 Rule 93 - Certain Pleas to be Verified A pleading setting up any of the following matters, unless the truth of such matters appear of record, shall be verified by affidavit. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing . July 1, 1966; Mar.